B-159778, MAY 17, 1967
[…] YOU CONTEND THAT A STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS, 26 U.S.C. 6501, HAD RUN ON THE PARTICULAR PAYMENTS INVOLVED BEFORE THE DECISION WAS RENDERED AND THAT THE CASE HAD THUS BECOME MOOT AND THE DECISION OF NO EFFECT.

WE DISAGREE.

THE BOARD'S FINDING AND RESULTING CLAIM WERE MADE UNDER AUTHORITY OF THE RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE ACT, 45 U.S.C. 351-367. AND 45 U.S.C. 355 (C) PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"* * * THE BOARD MAY ALSO DESIGNATE ONE OF ITS OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES TO RECEIVE EVIDENCE AND REPORT TO THE BOARD WHETHER OR NOT ANY PERSON OR COMPANY IS ENTITLED TO A REFUND OF CONTRIBUTIONS * * * AND SHALL FOLLOW SUCH PROCEDURE IF CONTRIBUTIONS ARE ASSESSED AND PAYMENT IS REFUSED * * *. IN ANY SUCH CASE THE BOARD OR THE PERSON SO DESIGNATED SHALL, BY PUBLICATION OR OTHERWISE, NOTIFY ALL PARTIES PROPERLY INTERESTED OF THEIR RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROCEEDING * * *.