B-171667, MAR 2, 1971
[…] SEE ALSO 6 ID. 432 (1926) AND 31 ID. 81 (1951); COMPARE WITH 46 ID. 695 (1967). THE EXPENSE INCURRED BY MR. SOLOMON IS AN EXPENSE OF PERSONAL QUALIFICATION AND AS SUCH NOT REIMBURSABLE.

THERE IS ALSO FOR CONSIDERATION 5 U.S.C. 5946 WHICH PROVIDES IN PART THAT:

"EXCEPT AS AUTHORIZED BY A SPECIFIC APPROPRIATION, (OR) BY EXPRESS TERMS IN A GENERAL APPROPRIATION *** APPROPRIATED FUNDS MAY NOT BE USED FOR PAYMENT OF -

"(1) MEMBERSHIP FEES OR DUES OF AN EMPLOYEE *** IN A SOCIETY OR ASSOCIATION *** "