B-180144, OCT 20, 1976
[…] SUBSEQUENTLY, THE COURT STATED:

" * * * THE ESTABLISHED RULE IS THAT ONE IS NOT ENTITLED TO THE BENEFIT OF A POSITION UNTIL HE HAS BEEN DULY APPOINTED TO IT. UNITED STATES V. MCLEAN, 95 U.S. 750(1877); GANSE V. UNITED STATES, 180 CT.CL. 183, 186, 376 F.2D 900, 902(1967). THE CLASSIFICATION ACT DOES NOT PURPORT BY ITS TERMS TO CHANGE THAT RULE, AND WE SEE NO SUGGESTION IN IT OR IN ITS LEGISLATIVE HISTORY THAT CONGRESS INTENDED TO ALTER IT."

IN THE TESTAN CASE, THE SUPREME COURT ALSO CONSIDERED THE ISSUE OF WHETHER THE BACK PAY ACT, 5 U.S.C. 5596(B), APPLIES TO CLAIMS BASED UPON WRONGFUL CLASSIFICATION OF POSITIONS OCCUPIED BY FEDERAL EMPLOYEES. WAS DETERMINED THAT WHILE THE ACT DOES AUTHORIZE RETROACTIVE RECOVERY OF WAGES WHENEVER A FEDERAL EMPLOYEE HAS "UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF THE EMPLOYEE," THE LANGUAGE OF THE STATUTE WAS INTENDED TO PROVIDE A MONETARY REMEDY FOR WRONGFUL REDUCTION IN GRADE, REMOVALS, AND SUSPENSIONS, AND OTHER UNWARRANTED OR UNJUSTIFIED ACTIONS THAT AFFECT PAY OR ALLOWANCES WHICH COULD OCCUR IN THE COURSE OF REASSIGNMENTS AND CHANGES FROM FULL- TIME TO PART-TIME