B-187184, APR 3, 1978
[…] THE CLAIM FOR BACK PAY AND REINSTATEMENT IS BASED UPON MR. MULHERN'S ALLEGATION THAT SBA COERCED HIS RESIGNATION THROUGH A TRANSFER WHICH WAS ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS AND PUNITIVE IN NATURE. MR. MULHERN ALSO INSINUATES THAT HIS TRANSFER CONSTITUTED A REDUCTION IN RANK WITHIN THE SBA.

ENTITLEMENT TO BACK PAY IS GOVERNED BY 5 U.S.C. 5596(B) (1970) WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF THE EMPLOYEE -