B-188968, OCT 17, 1978
[…] THE CERTIFYING OFFICER NOW ASKS WHETHER, NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING DECISION, ACTION CAN PAY THE COST OF THIS TRANSPORTATION, $1,115, UNDER THE AUTHORITY GRANTED BY SECTION 15(A) OF THE PEACE CORPS ACT, PUB. L. NO. 87-293, SEPTEMBER 22, 1961, 75 STAT. 621 (22 U.S.C. 2514(A) (1976)). SECTION 15(A) PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"FUNDS MADE AVAILABLE FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT MAY BE USED FOR *** EXPENDITURES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES AND FOR OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE AND OPERATING PURPOSES (OTHER THAN COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES) WITHOUT REGARD TO SUCH LAWS AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE OBLIGATION AND EXPENDITURE OF GOVERNMENT FUNDS AS MAY BE NECESSARY TO ACCOMPLISH THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT."