B-195915, MARCH 4, 1980, 59 COMP.GEN. 290
[…] WE ALSO NOTE THAT IF MRS. PASAKE HAD BEEN SEPARATED BECAUSE OF SEX DISCRIMINATION, INSTEAD OF BEING PASSED OVER FOR PROMOTION, AND THE COURT HAD ORDERED HER RETROACTIVELY RESTORED WITH BACK PAY, NEITHER HER BACK PAY NOR HER ANNUAL LEAVE WOULD HAVE BEEN REDUCED FOR THE TIME SHE WAS IN ATTENDANCE AT HER TRIAL. THIS IS SO BECAUSE THE BACK PAY ACT 5 U.S.C. 5596(1976), PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE WHO HAS BEEN FOUND TO HAVE SUFFERED AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION "FOR ALL PURPOSES, IS DEEMED TO HAVE PERFORMED SERVICE FOR THE AGENCY" DURING THE PERIOD SUCH ACTION WAS IN EFFECT. FURTHER, THE IMPLEMENTING REGULATIONS FOR THE COMPUTATION OF BACK PAY, 5 C.F.R. 550.804(D), PROVIDE THAT BACK PAY IS TO BE GRANTED FOR ANY PERIOD DURING WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNAVAILABLE FOR PERFORMANCE OF HIS OR HER DUTIES "FOR REASONS RELATED TO, OR