B-201425, FEB 26, 1981
[…] SECTION 11(A) OF THE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES TRAINING ACT, NOW 5 U.S.C. 4108(A) (1976), PROVIDES THAT EACH EMPLOYEE SELECTED FOR TRAINING IN A NON -GOVERNMENT FACILITY "SHALL AGREE IN WRITING WITH THE GOVERNMENT BEFORE ASSIGNMENT TO TRAINING THAT HE WILL (1) CONTINUE IN THE SERVICE OF HIS AGENCY *** FOR A PERIOD AT LEAST EQUAL TO THREE TIMES THE LENGTH OF THE TRAINING PERIOD ***."