B-231475, Aug 12, 1988
[…] DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

The general rule regarding title 5 overtime pay is that employees may not be compensated for time spent on travel outside their scheduled duty hours when they do not actually perform work during the period of travel. See 55 Comp.Gen. 629, 632 (1976); B-227695, Sept. 23, 1987. As an exception, however, wage board employees are entitled to overtime compensation under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5544(a)(iv) for travel time away from their official duty station where the travel "results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively."

For an event to qualify as administratively uncontrollable there must be a total lack of government control. Barth v. United States, 568 F2d 1329 (Ct.Cl. 1978); see also, Dr. L. Friedman, 65 Comp.Gen. 772 (1986).