B-231475, Aug 12, 1988
[…] Carragher in his private automobile during the year he worked at Indian Island.

Since Mr. Carragher was expected to work at the Indian Island worksite between 7:15 a.m. and 3:45 p.m., the same hours he had worked at Keyport, Mr. Carragher believes the Navy erroneously failed to provide overtime compensation under title 5 of the United States Code for the additional travel time he incurred by virtue of the transfer. Specifically, Mr. Carragher alleges that he is entitled to overtime compensation pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5544(a)(iv) for travel time which "results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively." This provision applies, he argues, because the Navy failed to issue written orders in accord with its regulations authorizing the transfer. Therefore, the event was not "scheduled or controlled administratively" within the meaning of section 5544(a)(iv).

The Navy asserts that Mr.