B-229248, Dec 19, 1989
[…] Mrs. Walker, through her attorney, argues that the Navy should not have suspended the annuity. Specifically, she points out that she was married to Chief Walker when he began to receive military retired pay following his 60th birthday, and maintains that under the terms of the Survivor Benefit Plan law she is therefore entitled to a survivor's annuity regardless of how long they were married.

ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION

Congress enacted legislation establishing the Survivor Benefit Plan for military retirees in 1972. /2/ The laws governing the Plan are currently codified in sections 1447 through 1455 of title 10, United States Code. Under 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1447(3), the following definition is provided:

"(3) 'Widow' means the surviving wife of a person who, if not married to the person at the time he became eligible for retired or retainer pay--

"(A) was married to him for at least one year immediately before his death; or

"(B) is the mother of issue by that marriage."

Thus, military retirees can provide immediate annuity coverage for a spouse if they are married when they become "eligible" for retired pay, but a 1-year waiting period for annuity coverage is imposed for a spouse acquired thereafter.