B-231567, Jun 7, 1989
[…] While Captain Ellefson was in Alabama, the Beale Accounting and Finance Office discovered that his mileage allowance should not have exceeded the cost of a military transportation request. On settlement of his voucher, his travel entitlements were reduced to reflect the lesser cost of airfare rather than mileage, and the use of constructive travel time for travel by air caused his per diem to be reduced. As a result, Captain Ellefson is indebted to the Air Force in the amount of $615. has requested waiver of that amount.

We have authority under 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2774 to waive a service member's liability for overpayments of pay and allowances including travel and transportation allowances where collection would be "against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States," and there is no indication of "fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith" on the part of any person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim.