B-152420, FEB. 25, 1964
[…] IN VIEW OF THE ABOVE AND INASMUCH AS 31 U.S.C. 686 CLEARLY CONTEMPLATES THE MAKING OF AGREEMENTS FOR SERVICES, SUPPLIES, ETC., ONLY BETWEEN FEDERAL AGENCIES, WE SEE NO BASIS FOR HOLDING THAT SUCH PROVISION OF LAW AUTHORIZES AN AGREEMENT TO BE ENTERED INTO BETWEEN A FEDERAL AGENCY ON THE ONE HAND AND A STATE AGENCY ON THE OTHER. ACCORDINGLY, OUR PREVIOUS DECISION ON THIS MATTER MUST BE SUSTAINED.

THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY THEN SUGGESTS THAT IF WE AGAIN CONCLUDE THAT 31 U.S.C. 686 IS NOT APPLICABLE TO THESE REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE TRANSACTIONS, IT MAY BE THAT 10 U.S.C. 2205 PROVIDES A BASIS FOR CREDITING THE REIMBURSEMENTS TO THE APPROPRIATE NATIONAL GUARD APPROPRIATION TO PERMIT THE PAYMENT OF THE SALARIES OF THE ADDITIONAL TECHNICIANS. THIS SECTION OF TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, PROVIDES IN PART THAT---

"REIMBURSEMENTS MADE TO APPROPRIATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE OR A DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY THEREOF UNDER SECTION 686 OF TITLE 31, OR OTHER AMOUNTS PAID BY OR ON BEHALF OF A DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE TO ANOTHER DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, OR BY OR ON BEHALF OF PERSONNEL OF ANY DEPARTMENT OR ORGANIZATION, FOR SERVICES RENDERED OR SUPPLIES FURNISHED, MAY BE CREDITED TO AUTHORIZED ACCOUNTS. * * *"

RELATIVE TO THIS MATTER, HE STATES THAT---