B-176118, JUL 17, 1972
[…] 5 U.S.C. 5543(A)(2) PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY MAY -

"(2) PROVIDE THAT AN EMPLOYEE WHOSE RATE OF BASIC PAY IS IN EXCESS OF THE MAXIMUM RATE OF BASIC PAY FOR GS-10 SHALL BE GRANTED COMPENSATORY TIME OFF FROM HIS SCHEDULED TOUR OF DUTY EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF TIME SPENT IN IRREGULAR OR OCCASIONAL OVERTIME WORK INSTEAD OF BEING PAID FOR THAT WORK UNDER SECTION 5542 OF THIS TITLE."