B-182219, OCT 23, 1974
[…] "THERE ARE APPROPRIATED, OUT OF ANY MONEY IN THE TREASURY NOT OTHERWISE APPROPRIATED, AND OUT OF THE POSTAL REVENUES, RESPECTIVELY, SUCH SUMS AS MAY ON AND AFTER JULY 27, 1956 BE NECESSARY FOR THE PAYMENT, NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR, AS CERTIFIED BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL, OF FINAL JUDGMENTS, AWARDS, AND COMPROMISE SETTLEMENTS (NOT IN EXCESS OF $100,000, *** IN ANY ONE CASE) WHICH ARE PAYABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF SECTIONS 2414, 2517, 2672, OR 2677 OF TITLE 28, TOGETHER WITH SUCH INTEREST AND COSTS AS MAY BE SPECIFIED IN SUCH JUDGMENTS OR OTHERWISE AUTHORIZED BY LAW ***."

28 U.S.C. 2414 PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC. 2414. PAYMENT OF JUDGEMENTS AND COMPROMISE SETTLEMENTS.

"PAYMENT OF FINAL JUDGMENTS RENDERED BY A DISTRICT COURT AGAINST THE UNITED STATES SHALL BE MADE ON SETTLEMENTS BY THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE. ***