Matter of: Internal Revenue Service: Use of Appropriated Funds to Pay for Eldercare Facilities and Counseling Services B-247730 September 21, 1992
[…] Nonetheless, this type of employee benefit is not typical of those historically offered by federal agencies. See Balancing Work Responsz- bilities and Family Needs: The Federal Civil Service Response, MSPB (Nov. 1991). Nor are we aware that eldercare has become a typical benefit provided the nonfederal work force.[3]

In similar circumstances, Congress has provided specific statutory authority for the use of agency appropriations to support child care centers. In 40 U.S.C. Sec. 490b (1988), commonly referred to as the Trible amendment, Congress authorized federal agencies to provide space for child care facilities without charge for rent or services. The term "services" includes "the providing of lighting, heating, cooling, electricity, office furniture, office machines and equipment, telephone service . . . and security systems." Specific statutory authority is also provided, for example, for the use of appropriated funds to support physical fitness facilities. See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7901; 70 Comp.Gen. 190 (1991).