Matter of: Pilkington Aerospace, Inc. File: B-259173 Date: March 13, 1995 *REDACTED VERSION[*]
[…] The Air Force argues, however, that Pilkington was not harmed by its failure to do so because Pilkington is not capable of supplying the windshields. The Air Force also asserts that Sierracin is capable of meeting its needs and that the agency properly stated those needs in the J&A and in the SOW provided to Sierracin in its development contract.

We first agree with Pilkington that the Air Force erred by failing to publish a CBD notice that reflected the increased quantity in Sierracin's contract. In this respect, when an agency relies on 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c)(1) to justify the use of other than competitive procedures, the agency must publish in the CBD a notice of the proposed procurement, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 416(a)(1)(A) (Supp. V 1993), and such notice must include "an accurate description of the property or services to be contracted for." Reference Technology Inc., B-222487, Aug. 4, 1986, 86-2 CPD Para. 141. We conclude that the Air Force failed to publish an accurate description since the initial CBD notice indicated that the Sierracin contract would call for 35 units while the J&A eventually justified 350 units and the contract