Matter of: American Battle Monuments Commission-Contracting with Donated Funds for World War II Armed Forces Memorial File: B-275669.2 Date: July 30, 1997
[…] of the United States

1. Act of March 3, 1923, ch. 283, 42 Stat. 1509, the current provisions of which are now codified in 36 U.S.C. ch. 8.

2. Section 2 of Pub. L. No. 103-32 establishes an advisory board to assist the Commission with promoting the memorial, encouraging private donations, and advising on the site and design of the memorial. The advisory board has no control over expenditure of the funds.

3. An "executive agency" for purposes of FPASA is "any executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government . . . . "40 U.S.C. Sec. 472. Section 252(a) of Title 41 excludes from the application of subchapter IV, (1) the Department of Defense, the Coast Guard, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; or (2) "when this subchapter is made inapplicable pursuant to section 474 of Title 40 or any other law. . . ." The Commission falls within the definition of "executive agency" and is not among the agencies statutorily excluded.

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs