B-149372, B-158195, JUN. 20, 1969, 48 COMP. GEN. 786
[…] TO THE ADMINISTRATOR, GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, JUNE 20, 1969:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF MAY 19, 1969, REQUESTING A DECISION CONCERNING THE FURNISHING OF OFFICE SPACE AND OFFICE STAFF BY THE GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (GSA) TO FORMER PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES UNDER THE SO-CALLED FORMER PRESIDENTS ACT (ACT OF AUGUST 25, 1958), PUBLIC LAW 85-745, 72 STAT. 838, AS AMENDED, 3 U.S.C. 102 NOTE.

SECTION 1 (C) OF THE FORMER PRESIDENTS ACT AUTHORIZES THE ADMINISTRATOR OF GSA TO FURNISH FOR EACH FORMER PRESIDENT SUITABLE OFFICE SPACE AS DETERMINED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR, "AT SUCH PLACE WITHIN THE UNITED STATES AS THE FORMER PRESIDENT SHALL SPECIFY." YOU INQUIRE AS TO WHETHER UNDER THIS AUTHORITY THE ADMINISTRATOR MAY PROVIDE OFFICE SPACE (A) ONLY IN ONE BUILDING; (B) ONLY IN ONE LOCALITY BUT IN MORE THAN ONE BUILDING; OR (C) IN MORE THAN ONE BUILDING IN MORE THAN ONE LOCALITY.