B-246307.2 August 5. 1992
[…] At the same time, the FCCS also provide that agencies may effect administrative offset against a payment to be made to a debtor prior to the completion of the due process procedures required by 4 C.F.R. Sec. 102.3(b)(2), if failure to take the offset would substantially prejudice the government's ability to collect the debt and the time before the payment is to be made does not reasonably permit the completion of those procedures. 4 C.F.R. Sec. 102.3(b)(5) (1992). However, the standards also provide that "[s]uch prior offset must be promptly followed by the completion of those procedures." Id.

The FAA states that in the fall of 1988 the FAA Western Pacific Regional Accounting Division "had reason to suspect" that during the period from November 24, 1987, through September 30, 1988, Mr. Thompson had submitted ten fraudulent travel vouchers.