Matter of: U.S. Forest Service Newspaper Advertisements File: B-251887 Date: July 22, 1993
[…] Regarding our second factor, that the expenditure may not be prohibited by law, the Forest Service Region 1 Director of Administration has raised the issue of whether 16 U.S.C. Sec. 556 prohibits the Forest Service from paying for these advertisements. Section 556 provides that

"[n]o part of any funds appropriated for the Forest Service shall be used . . . for the purpose of paying for, in whole or in part, the preparation or publication of any newspaper or magazine article . . . ."

This prohibition first appeared in the Department of Agriculture Appropriation Act for fiscal year 1909. Ch. 192, 35 Stat. 251, 259 (1908).