Matter of: Chris B. White File: B-261779 Date: April 12, 1996
[…] (These decisions are discussed below.) The agency's travel section, however, notes the FTR's requirement to use the mode of transportation most advantageous to the government and supports reimbursement for all 3 days because the overall cost to the government is less than any other authorized mode of transportation. See FTR Sec. 301-2.2(b).

OPINION

The authority to reimburse transportation expenses for travel between an employee's residence and an airport is found in the FTR at section 301-2.3(c), which states, "Reimbursement shall be allowed for the usual taxicab and airport limousine fares, plus tip, between a common carrier or other terminal and either the employee's home or place of business at the official duty station or place of business and lodging at a temporary duty point, or between the airport and airport limousine terminal." Although this regulation does not refer to rental cars, our Office has allowed reimbursement for the cost of a rental car for travel between an airport and a residence not to exceed the usual taxicab or limousine cost. Ernest D. Ellsworth, B-196196, Aug. 19, 1980.