Matter of: Lewis Machine & Tool Co. File: B-272069 Date: September 6, 1996
[…] Lewis protested to our Office that the Army improperly eliminated it from the competition for doing exactly what the RFP permitted, namely subcontracting with a DOD activity pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2208(j).

We find that, notwithstanding the inclusion in the RFP of the solicitation provision expressly allowing for subcontracting with DOD activities pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2208(j), Lewis's subcontract with RIA was not authorized by that statute, which provides:

"The Secretary of a military department may authorize a working capital funded industrial facility of that department to manufacture or remanufacture articles and sell these articles, as well as manufacturing or remanufacturing services provided by such facilities, to persons outside the [DOD] if--

(1) the person purchasing the article or service is fulfilling a [DOD] contract; and

(2) the [DOD] solicitation for such contract is open to competition between [DOD] activities and private firms."

In implementing 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2208(j), the Army's policy statement (noted above) states that: