This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-837R
[…] [23] Currently, surviving spouses who become eligible for DIC benefits 
are refunded SBP premiums because of the reduction in SBP benefits by 
the amount of the DIC benefits. With the elimination of the DIC offset, 
the SBP benefits would be expanded, and the related SBP premiums that 
were previously refunded would likely be recollected. Without 
legislation to clarify whether such refunded SBP premiums would be 100 
percent repayable, the DOD OOA estimated that one-third of such 
previously refunded SBP premiums would be recollected. 

[24] 10 U.S.C. § 1461 (a). "The Fund shall be used for the accumulation 
of funds in order to finance on an actuarially sound basis liabilities 
of the Department of Defense under military retirement and survivor 
benefit programs." 

[25] GAO, Financial Management: Review of the Military Retirement Trust 
Fund's Actuarial Model and Related Computer Controls, GAO/AIMD-97-128 
(Washington, D.C.: Sept. 9, 1997). 

GAO's Mission: 

The Government Accountability Office, the investigative arm of