This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-11-846
[…] Quantification of the Potential Impact on Commercial Markets of DOE's 
Transfer of Natural Uranium Hexafluoride during Calendar Years 2011, 
2012, and 2013 (Washington, D.C., December 2010). 

[10] Because DOE's first uranium transaction with Fluor-B&W Portsmouth 
occurred as this report was being finalized, we did not analyze the 
extent to which DOE's transaction with Fluor-B&W Portsmouth is 
consistent with federal law. Therefore, this section discusses only 
the transactions between DOE and USEC. 

[11] Miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (2006) ("an 
official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government 
from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as 
practicable without deduction for any charge or claim"). 

[12] 42 U.S.C. §§ 2093, 2201(m) (2006). 

[13] We came to the same conclusion when analyzing a similar series of 
transactions in 2006. See GAO, Department of Energy: December 2004 
Agreement with the United States Enrichment Corporation, [hyperlink,