This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-11-664
[…] and compensating investors. Part V sets out current standards for
secondary actor liability in light of these developments. Finally,
Part VI identifies recent proposals to create a private cause of
action for aiding and abetting securities fraud, describes arguments
that have been advanced in favor of and against such proposals, and
discusses steps that have been identified, if such a right were
created, to mitigate potential concerns that have been raised with
creating such liability.
[13] Securities Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 74 (1933) (codified as amended
at 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a et seq.); Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 48
Stat. 881 (1934) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a et seq.).
[14] 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.
[15] Section 10(b) of the 1934 Act makes it unlawful "to use or employ
[by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce],
in connection with the purchase or sale of any security ... any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of
such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection
of investors." 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).
[16] Pub.