This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-11-707
[…] reorganization or the liquidation of the debtor's assets or affairs or 
to act as a representative of such foreign proceeding." 11 U.S.C. 
§101(24). 

[87] 11 U.S.C. § 1502(7). The Code permits a foreign representative to 
make a limited appearance in an involuntary case without being 
submitted to the U.S. court's jurisdiction. 11 U.S.C. § 306. Also, the 
Code permits a bankruptcy court to dismiss a case, after notice and a 
hearing, if, among other things, recognition of a foreign proceeding 
has been granted under Chapter 15. 11 U.S.C. § 305. 

[88] 11 U.S.C. § 1505. 

[89] 11 U.S.C. §§ 1525, 1526. 

[90] Section 1516 of the Code states that "in the absence of evidence 
to the contrary, the debtor's registered office is presumed to be the 
center of the debtor's main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c). However, 
this presumption has been contested, and courts look to credible 
indicators of the center of main interest. See Louise DeCarl Adler, 
"Managing the Chapter 15 Cross-Border Insolvency Case," A Pocket Guide 
for Judges (Federal Judicial Center: 2011).