This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-792
[…] business lender; 13 CFIs that met the definition of an agricultural
lender; and 3 that met both definitions. See appendix I for more
information on our sampling methodology.
[11] 12 C.F.R. § 931.3(d).
[12] FHLBank policies vary regarding member and/or collateral
requirements applicable to each lien type.
[13] For example, FHLBanks may set limits on the total amount of
outstanding advances to an individual member. These limits are
independent of the level of eligible collateral that a member must
pledge to secure its advances.
[14] 12 U.S.C. § 1430(i)-(j).
[15] 12 U.S.C. § 1430(j). Each FHLBank's contribution to AHP must
currently equal "10 percent of the preceding year's net income, or
such prorated sums as may be required to assure that the aggregate
contribution of the Banks shall not be less than $100,000,000 for each
such year. 12 U.S.C. § 1430(j)(5)(C).
[16] 12 U.S.C. § 1430(g). Regulations implementing this provision
require FHLBanks to have a community support program, which must
include an annual Targeted Community Lending Plan. This plan requires
the FHLBank to conduct market research in its district, describe how