This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-09-562
[…] Presidential Directive/NSPD-44, Management of Interagency Efforts 
Concerning Reconstruction and Stabilization (Dec. 7, 2005). 

[2] We selected the Department of Defense because it deploys the 
greatest number of civilians to Iraq and Afghanistan. We also included 
the Departments of State, Homeland Security, Agriculture, and Justice, 
and the U.S. Agency for International Development because these 
agencies deployed most of the civilians assigned to the embassies and 
provincial reconstruction teams in Iraq and Afghanistan. 

[3] Under 22 U.S.C. § 3927, the Chief of Mission "shall have full 
responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all 
Government executive branch employees in that country (except for Voice 
of America correspondents on official assignment and employees under 
the command of a United States area military commander)". 

[4] DOD began converting civilian employees into NSPS in 2005. As we 
recently testified, as of February 2009, over 205,000 DOD civilians had 
been converted into NSPS. GAO, Human Capital: Improved Implementation 
of Safeguards and an Action Plan to Address Employee Concerns Could