This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-09-282
[…] this issue had not yet become ripe. The court disagreed but did not 
determine as part of this proceeding, which party, if either, was 
negligent. 

[68] See Zavras v. Capeway Robers Motorcycle Club, 44 Mass. App. Ct. 
17, 18-19 (1997); HR Knowledge, Inc. v. Professional Insurance & Risk 
Brokerage, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 1127 (Memorandum and Order Pursuant to 
Rule 1:28) (2008). 

[69] See Cornier v. Central Mass. Chapter of the National Safety 
Council, 416 Mass. 286, 287-289 (1993). 

[70] As an example of a statute requiring that compensation levels 
reflect safety considerations, STB cited 49 U.S.C. § 10101 (3), (8) 
(part of the federal government's rail transportation policy), which 
requires STB to "promote a safe and efficient transportation system" 
and "operate facilities and equipment without detriment to the public 
health and safety." 

[71] ICC was the predecessor to STB. 

[72] Section 7.1 of the Trackage Rights Order provides (6 I.C.C.2d at 
564): "Save as herein otherwise provided, each party hereto shall be 
responsible for and shall assume all loss, damage or injury (including