This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-09-282
[…] Reform Legislation: Constitutionality and Summaries of Selected 
Statutes, February 26, 2003. 

[33] National Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 698 
F. Supp. 951 (D.D.C. 1988), vacated on other grounds, 892 F.2d 1066 
(D.C. Cir. 1990). 

[34] We use the term "commuter rail operator" to be consistent with the 
language in ARAA. In these cases, a commuter rail operator may be a 
commuter rail agency, but it could also be another entity operating the 
commuter service on behalf of the commuter rail agency. 

[35] [hyperlink, http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-04-240]. 

[36] 49 U.S.C. § 28103(a)(1). 

[37] 49 U.S.C. § 28103(e)(1). 

[38] The cap is restricted to "a claim for personal injury to a 
passenger, death of a passenger, or damage to property of a passenger." 
49 U.S.C. § 28103(a)(1). 

[39] 49 U.S.C. § 28103(b). 

[40] An indemnification provision is a contractual provision under 
which one party agrees to protect the other party against loss or 
damages it may sustain in connection with the contract.