This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-07-1092
[…] from the Farm Service Agency. We recognize that some of these 
properties are no longer used for farming. 

[8] 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c) states that "no person shall disturb, injure, 
cut, burn, remove, destroy, or possess any real or personal property of 
the United States, including natural growth, in any area of the System 
...unless such activities are performed by persons authorized to manage 
such area, or unless such activities are permitted... by express 
provision of the law, proclamation, Executive order, or public land 
order establishing the area, or amendment thereof." 18 U.S.C. § 41 
states that "whoever... willfully injures, molests, or destroys any 
property of the United States on any [refuge] lands or waters shall be 
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or 
both." 

[9] 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a). 

[10] Some refuges are managed as refuge complexes, where a group of 
refuges in geographic proximity and with similar purposes are managed 
by one set of refuge staff. 

[11] In this report, we refer to the California-Nevada Office as a 
regional office (region 8).