This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-674
[…] file, or in certain other circumstances where they are unemployed,
recipients of public welfare, or have reason to believe that their file
contains inaccurate information due to fraud.
[25] FCRA also provides certain other opt-out rights concerning
affiliate sharing. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681a(d)(2)(iii); and 1681s-3. In
addition to FCRA, GLBA requires that financial institutions allow their
customers to opt out of the sharing of their nonpublic personal
information with nonaffiliated companies, unless the sharing falls
under an exception under GLBA. See 15 U.S.C. § 6802.
[26] 16 C.F.R. § 610.2.
[27] 16 C.F.R. § 610.3.
[28] 15 U.S.C. § 6802.
[29] See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(9). GLBA defines a consumer as "an individual
who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or
services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes." Thus, GLBA does not apply to a business customer,
such as a sole proprietor. 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(e). A "customer" means a
consumer who has a "customer relationship"--that is, a continuing
relationship with the financial institution.
[30] 15 U.S.C. § 6802(e)(3)(B) and (6).