This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-674
[…] determined by FRB as of the date of GLBA's enactment to be "so closely
related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper
incident thereto." See 12 C.F.R. § 225.28 (1999). FDIC, FRB, NCUA, OCC,
OTS and SEC in their implementing GLBA regulations define the term
"financial institution" as those institutions in the business of
engaging in activities that are financial in nature or incidental to
such financial activities. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 40.3(k)(1) (OCC),
216.3(k)(1) (FRB), 332.3(k)(1) (FDIC), 573.3(k)(1) (OTS), and
716.3(l)(1) (NCUA); and 17 C.F.R. § 248.3(n)(1) (SEC). See 16 C.F.R. §
313.3(k)(1) (FTC).
[34] 16 C.F.R. § 313.18(a)(2); and 65 Fed. Reg. 33646, 33654 (May 24,
2000).
[35] 16 C.F.R. §§ 313.3(k)(1) and (3)(iv).
[36] 12 C.F.R. § 225.28(b)(2)(v) (1999). FRB described credit bureau
services as those services "maintaining information related to the
credit history of consumers and providing the information to a credit
grantor who is considering a borrower's application for credit or who
has extended credit to the borrower."
[37] See Trans Union LLC v. FTC, 295 F.3d 42, 48 (D.C. Cir. 2002); and
16 C.F.R. § 313.3(k).
[38] A representative of the company noted that, as required by law,
the data used for these two products are kept in separate databases
that are not commingled.