This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-674
[…] under an exception under GLBA. See 15 U.S.C. § 6802.
[26] 16 C.F.R. § 610.2.
[27] 16 C.F.R. § 610.3.
[28] 15 U.S.C. § 6802.
[29] See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(9). GLBA defines a consumer as "an individual
who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or
services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes." Thus, GLBA does not apply to a business customer,
such as a sole proprietor. 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(e). A "customer" means a
consumer who has a "customer relationship"--that is, a continuing
relationship with the financial institution.
[30] 15 U.S.C. § 6802(e)(3)(B) and (6).
[31] 15 U.S.C. § 6802(e)(1)(A).
[32] 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A).
[33] 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k). This is a list of nonbanking activities
determined by FRB as of the date of GLBA's enactment to be "so closely
related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper
incident thereto." See 12 C.F.R. § 225.28 (1999). FDIC, FRB, NCUA, OCC,
OTS and SEC in their implementing GLBA regulations define the term
"financial institution" as those institutions in the business of
engaging in activities that are financial in nature or incidental to
such financial activities.