This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-387
[…] F.Supp. 2d. 383 (S.D. N.Y. 2005); National City Bank v. Turnbaugh, 367 
F.Supp.2d 805 (D. MD 2005). 

[85] See Acquisition of Controlling Sock Interest in Subsidiary 
Operations Corporation, 31 Fed. Reg. 11,459 (Aug. 31, 1966). 

[86] The OCC's Visitorial Powers regulation defines visitorial powers 
to include: (1) examination of a bank; (2) inspection of a bank's books 
and records; (3) regulation and supervision of activities authorized or 
permitted pursuant to federal law; and (4) enforcing compliance with 
any applicable federal or state laws concerning those activities. 12 
C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(2). 

[87] The pertinent portion of 12 U.S.C. § 484 provides as follows: 

(a) No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except 
as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such 
as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by 
either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House 
duly authorized. 

[88] Those disagreeing with the rule generally did not assert that 
states have supervisory authority over national banks themselves. The 
concern over visitorial powers was limited to state jurisdiction over 
operating subsidiaries.