The second and related purpose was to prevent states from taxing the wholesale purchase of "backbone" (i.e., the underlying telecommunications services) by Internet access providers used to provide Internet access. Both purposes were targeted at eliminating discriminatory tax treatment of Internet access services provided by various providers and technologies. The dual purposes that underlie the change in definition of "Internet access" are supported in both legislative history and the plain language of the statute. NOTE: [1] 47 U.S.C. § 151, note § 1105(5). Legislative History: In 2004, Congress included language in ITNA that specifically prevents states from taxing telecommunications services that are "purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access to provide Internet access." Language in the introduced versions of the House and Senate ITNA bills varied slightly from the enacted version. Early versions of the bills prevented states from taxing telecommunications services that were merely "used to provide Internet access."