This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-206
[…] Though IPTs were created to help make this 
determination, as previously discussed, we were told that each IPT 
worked differently and there were no requirements to operate in the 
same way. In addition, neither the S&T Directorate nor its draft 
process requires documentation of how determinations are made about 
where R&D projects and funds are directed. 

Further, the S&T Directorate is only now seeking waivers, where 
appropriate, and considering whether to grant authorizations or take 
other actions for their portfolio managers hired under the IPA. As we 
discussed, under 18 U.S.C. § 208(b)(1), the official responsible for an 
employee's appointment may grant a waiver in advance allowing 
participation in certain matters if he or she makes a written 
determination that the affected financial interest "is not so 
substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity" of the 
employee's services. In May 2005, an S&T Directorate official stated to 
us that they first needed to "scrutinize all of their positions to 
determine whether an actual or apparent conflict requires such action." 
In August 2005, senior S&T officials told us that, in conjunction with