This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-92
[…] L. No. 107-296, 
116 Stat. 2135, 2280), ATF's existing enforcement responsibilities, 
including its authority over explosives, were transferred from the 
Treasury Department to the new Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and 
Explosives, within the Justice Department. All ATF regulations issued 
prior to that time remained in effect. 

[8] Subtitle C of Title XI of the Homeland Security Act of 2002. 

[9] Including licensees in the District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto Rico, 
and the Virgin Islands. 

[10] As defined in the federal explosives law and regulations at 18 
U.S.C. § 841 and 27 C.F.R. § 555.11. 

[11] For the remaining incident, no details were available on the 
quantity of explosives involved. 

[12] The term "person" is defined in statute and regulation as "any 
individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, 
society, or joint stock company" (see 18 U.S.C. § 841(a); and 27 C.F.R. 
§ 555.11). 

[13] Two of these five incidents occurred at locations we visited; 
three occurred at other locations we identified during the course of 
our audit work. 

[14] As discussed later in this report, the total number of state and