This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-05-710
[…] directed GAO to conduct an assessment of the effectiveness of the 
Financial Literacy and Education Commission, created by the FACT Act 
(section 517). This report will be issued in December 2006. 

[6] Companies that assemble consumer credit information and sell this 
information are referred to as "consumer reporting agencies" by the 
legislation governing credit reports. See FCRA, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1681-1681x 
as amended (2004). These companies are also referred to as "credit 
bureaus," "credit reporting companies," and "credit reporting agencies."

[7] Pub. L. No. 105-318, codified in part at 18 U.S.C. § 1028. Under 
the 1998 act, it is a criminal offense if a person "knowingly 
transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority," another 
person's means of identification "with the intent to commit, or to aid 
or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes 
a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any 
applicable State or local law." 18 U.S.C.A § 1028(a)(7) (West Supp. 
Oct. 2004). 

[8] Pub. L. No. 105-318, § 5(a)(1), 112 Stat. 3007, 3010 (1998) 
(codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1028 note (2000). 

[9] We reviewed FTC's Web sites on credit and identity theft at 
www.ftc.gov and www.consumer.gov.