This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-04-537
[…] agencies whose functions and personnel were transferred to DHS under 
the Homeland Security Act. Nonetheless, on the basis of DHS's comments, 
we have made technical clarifications to our descriptions of the law, 
where appropriate.

In addition to raising technical issues, DHS makes several statements 
that, although not entirely clear, could be read as suggesting that DHS 
might be taking a broader view of its authority relating to the 
protection of federal buildings and grounds than our analysis of the 
statute would support. The relevant statutory provision is 40 U.S.C. 
1315(a), as amended by section 1706(b)(1) of the Homeland Security Act, 
which provides that: "To the extent provided for by transfers made 
pursuant to the Homeland Security Act of 2002, the Secretary of 
Homeland Security…shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property 
that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government 
(including any agency, instrumentality, or wholly owned or mixed-
ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the property" 
[emphasis added]. DHS states that the description of the facilities 
under DHS control in the latter part of the statute is "all inclusive" 
and that the "intent of the law is far more inclusive than GSA property 
and property transferred as part of the establishment of DHS, none of