This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-04-537
[…] GSA would routinely provide above standard services (i.e., services 
above those included in GSA's Rent charge (i.e., base rent and 
building-specific security charges) to other agencies on a 
reimbursable basis using GSA's reimbursable work authorizations 
(RWAs).

[8] 40 U.S.C. § 592(b)(2) provides: "Reimbursements for special 
services. --This subchapter does not preclude the Administrator of 
General Services from providing special services, not included in the 
standard level user charge, on a reimbursable basis. The reimbursements 
may be credited to the Fund.

[9] 40 U.S.C. § 581 provides that: "The Administrator may - (1) obtain 
payments, through advances or otherwise, for services, space, quarters, 
maintenance, repair, or other facilities furnished, on a reimbursable 
basis, to a federal agency...; and (2) credit the payments to the 
applicable appropriation of the Administration." 

[End of section]

Appendix IV: GAO Legal Analysis of Issues Concerning FPS Activities Not 
Related to Facility Protection: 

In its comments on this report, DHS stated that it plans to develop 
guidance allowing the use of funds for activities unrelated to the