This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-04-537
[…] effect. See Title 40, U.S.C. notes following the Table of Former Title 
40 U.S.C.

[4] The bracketed text referencing "the Federal Protective Service" was 
inserted here because it is clear from the context of the provision 
that the term "agency" is referring to the transferred components of 
DHS, including the Federal Protective Service. The Act also provides 
that: "[F]or purposes of this title [i.e., the title on the Transition] 
that: (1) The term 'agency' includes any entity, organizational unit, 
program, or function." Pub. L. 107-297, §1501(a), 6 U.S.C. § 541 (a) 
(2004).

[5] See the Act, at § 101 - Definitions, which provides: "In this Act, 
the following definitions apply:

(8) The term 'functions' includes authorities, powers, rights, 
privileges, immunities, programs, projects, activities, duties, and 
responsibilities." 

Pub. L. 107-297, §101(8), 6 U.S.C. § 101 (2004). While some might 
contend the phrase "functions of the Administrator relating thereto" 
was intended to only cover the Administrator's statutory authorities 
that relate specifically to the FPS, like the authority to appoint