This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-04-537
[…] The Homeland Security Act does not mention property controlled by the 
General Service Administration (GSA.) On this issue the report 
continues with "the Homeland Security Act also provides FPS with the 
authority to protect buildings, grounds, and property of other agencies 
whose functions were transferred to DHS." We believe this statement 
requires correction in that the law contains no such language. Further, 
this statement implies an explicit limitation on the scope of 
Department of Homeland Security (DHS) authority for the protection of 
federal property. While the Section 1315 (a) does begin with the phrase 
"To the extent provided for by transfers made pursuant to the Homeland 
Security Act of 2002," there is no limitation as to GSA property. There 
is also no limitation on non-GSA property that was under the custody 
and control of those agencies transferred to DHS, as the report 
implies. We are of the opinion the law is all inclusive based on the 
language in Section 1315 (a) wherein it states after the words "owned, 
occupied, or secured by the Federal Government" the following: 
"including any agency, instrumentality, or wholly owned or mixed-
ownership corporation thereof...." This clearly reflects the intent of 
the law that is far more inclusive than GSA property and property 
transferred as part of the establishment of DHS, none of which are 
instrumentalities nor mixed ownership corporations.