This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-04-537
[…] U.S.C. § 586(c) as to protection services other than strictly law 
enforcement services; and B. the aforementioned Transfer Provisions of 
the Act as to all DHS protection services including law enforcement.

A. 40 U.S.C. Section 586(c). Subject to approval by GSA and the Office 
of Management and Budget (OMB), 40 U.S.C. § 586(c) provides authority 
for DHS to impose a charge for certain protection services currently 
furnished by FPS to agencies occupying GSA-controlled space and to 
credit the amounts received to the DHS appropriation or fund initially 
charged for providing the services.

Section 586(c) provides:

(c) Charges by executive agencies.

(1) In general. An executive agency, other than the Administration 
[GSA], may impose a charge for furnishing space and services at rates 
approved by the Administrator.

(2) Crediting amounts received. An amount an executive agency receives 
under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation or fund 
initially charged for providing the space or service. However, amounts 
in excess of actual operating and maintenance costs shall be credited 
to miscellaneous receipts unless otherwise provided by law.

40 U.S.C. § 586(c) [formerly section 210(k) of the Federal Property and 
Administrative Services Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. § 490(k); when re-
codified, the Code uses the word "Administration" to refer to the 
General Services Administration].