This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-04-605
[…] [8] These exceptions are listed in 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c) and 41 U.S.C. § 
253(c). Agencies may have other authority available that permits them 
to justify using other than full and open competition in appropriate 
circumstances. For example, table 5 describes the authority USAID used 
to conduct its limited competitions.

[9] 10 U.S.C. § 2304(f) and 41 U.S.C. § 253(f) establish the required 
approval levels and the required contents of the justification. Lack of 
advance planning is prohibited as a basis for using other than 
competitive procedures.

[10] State relied on section 481(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 
1961, as amended, 22 U.S.C. § 2291(a)(4) (2000), which reads: 
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President is 
authorized to furnish assistance to any country or international 
organization, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for the 
control of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled 
substances, or for other anticrime purposes."

[11] 10 U.S.C. § 2304c(a)(2) and 41 U.S.C. § 253j(a)(2) (2000). If more 
than one contractor was awarded a contract, however, then all the 
contractors are required to be provided a fair opportunity to be 
considered for the task order. 10 U.S.C. § 2304c(b) and 41 U.S.C. § 
253j(b).