This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-04-605
[…] competition requirements that eligibility for 26 contracts to be 
awarded by DOD on behalf of the CPA would be limited to firms from the 
United States, Iraq, coalition partners, and force contributing 
nations. The Secretary of Defense is authorized to use this exception 
only on a non-delegable basis. 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(7), (d)(2); FAR 6.302-
7(c)(1). Further, the Secretary's determination and finding to use the 
exception cannot be made on a class basis. FAR 6.302-7(c)(4).

[29] 10 U.S. C. 2304(d)(2).

[30] With regard to the public interest exception (10 U.S.C. 
2304(c)(7)), the law specifically states that, "the authority of the 
head of an agency under subsection (c)(7) may not be delegated." 10 
U.S. C. 2304(d)(2).

GAO's Mission:

The General Accounting Office, the investigative arm of Congress, 
exists to support Congress in meeting its constitutional 
responsibilities and to help improve the performance and accountability 
of the federal government for the American people.