This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-517
[…] Service). The Forest Service regulations are "special use" permit 
regulations that have been applied to outstanding mineral rights. See 
Duncan Energy Co. v. United States Forest Service, 50 F.3d 584 (8th 
Cir. 1995).

[40] See Memorandum from the Associate Solicitor, Conservation and 
Wildlife, to the Assistant Secretary, Fish and Wildlife and Parks, 
"Fish and Wildlife Service authority to regulate use of reserved 
mineral interests on National Wildlife Refuge lands," FWS.CW.0661 (Dec. 
22, 1986).

[41] See Act of June 15, 1935, ch. 261, § 301, 49 Stat. 378, 381-82, 
codified at 16 U.S.C. § 715e ("it shall be expressed in the deed or 
lease that the use, occupation, and operation of [reserved interests 
retained by a grantor or lessor from whom the government acquires land 
or wildlife refuges] shall be subordinate to and subject to such rules 
and regulations as are set out in such deed or lease or, if deemed 
necessary by the Secretary of the Interior, to such rules and 
regulations as may be prescribed by him from time to time").

[42] See Act of Feb. 18, 1929, ch. 257, § 6, 45 Stat.1222, 1223.

[43] H.R. Rep. No. 74-886, at 2 (1935).

[44] United States v. Little Lake Land Co., 412 U.S. 580, 597-99 
(1973). See also Caire v. Fulton, No. 84-3184 (W.D. La. Feb. 10, 1986)