This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-828
[…] ruling backlog, an attorney rotation took place in April 2003.

[20] According OR&R officials, the SOP was being used by OR&R but was 
still in draft form as of June 2003. The OR&R officials noted that the 
latest version of the draft SOP was dated June 2003, and the final 
version was expected to be issued by August 2003.

[21] This regulation provides that: "A person submitting a request for 
a ruling and desiring an opportunity to orally discuss the issue or 
issues involved should indicate that desire in writing at the time the 
ruling request is filed." 19 C.F.R. 177.4(a). "If a request for a 
conference is granted, the person making the request will be notified 
of the time and place of the conference." 19 C.F.R. 177.4(b).

[22] For the interviews, we selected importer representatives who were 
involved with ruling request cases in our sample that were either 
untimely, administratively closed, or resulted in an information 
letter. The 35 representatives we interviewed were involved with 41