This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-404
[…] identifying which transactions require the services of a certified or 
licensed appraiser. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 323.3.

[3] See 12 U.S.C. § 3345(a). FIRREA does not provide minimum 
requirements for the licensing of real estate appraisers by state 
agencies. See 12 U.S.C. § 3345(c).

[4] See 12 U.S.C. §§ 3332(a), 3347. 

[5] 12 U.S.C. § 3345(a).

[6] The statute also requires the individual to pass a suitable 
examination administered by the state that is consistent with
and equivalent to the Uniform State Certification Examination issued or 
endorsed by the AQB. 12 U.S.C. § 3345(b).

[7] See id. 

[8] Id.

[9] Section 1116(e) states that the ASC "shall not set qualifications 
or experience requirements for the states
in licensing real estate appraisers, including a de minimus standard." 
12 U.S.C. § 3345(e) (emphasis added). This provision clarifies that, 
although Congress intended the AQB to establish the minimum 
requirements for the certification of appraisers, Congress intended the 
authority to establish the minimum requirements for the licensing of