This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-404
[…] ASC's interpretation of the statute is entitled to great weight and 
should ordinarily be followed unless there are strong indications from 
the legislative history or otherwise that its interpretation is 
arbitrary or inconsistent with the statutory purpose.":

You report that the ASC noted that its Policy Statements are nonbinding 
recommendations. As discussed above, the Policy Statements are grounded 
in Title XI provisions and are the ASC's formal interpretations of that 
statute. Moreover, some Title XI provisions require the ASC to make 
binding statements. For example, § 1122(a)(2) of Title XI, 12 U.S.C. 
3351(a)(2), provides that, "A State appraiser certifying or licensing 
agency shall not impose excessive fees or burdensome requirements, as 
determined by the Appraisal Subcommittee, for temporary practice under 
this subsection." ASC Policy Statement 5, which was adopted after 
public notice and comment pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552, specifically 
identifies situations that are "excessive fees or burdensome 
requirements." Failure by a State to conform to Policy Statement 5