This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-377
[…] In this context, the SNS 

requirement is central to the fiscal integrity of the program and to 

the successful achievement of the goals that Congress and President 

Bush set for Title I in the No Child Left Behind Act.



The SNS provision has meaning within the context of a schoolwide 

program and merely raising the MOE level for a local educational agency 

(LEA) would not ensure that a particular school or its students receive 

a fair share of State and local resources. Under the Department’s 

regulation governing the SNS requirement in the context of schoolwide 

programs (in 34 CFR 200.25(d)), which the GAO draft report does not 

discuss, a school operating a schoolwide program must use its Title I 

and other Federal funds only to supplement “the total amount of funds 

that would, in the absence of the Federal funds, be made available from 

non-Federal sources for that school, including funds needed to provide 

services that are required by law for children with disabilities and 

children with limited English proficiency.” (See also the guidance in 

the compliance supplement.) The MOE provision does not serve to ensure 

that a particular school operating a schoolwide program receives 

supplemental services from the Federal funds.



We also do not agree that the level or scope of monitoring is 

inadequate.