To minimize the effects of the reorganization on the affected employees, the Finance Board utilized its compensation flexibility to provide additional compensation incentives and private-sector outplacement services. In criticizing the Finance Board’s use of administrative leave for employees to utilize the outplacement service, the draft report overlooks the fact the Finance Board has flexibility in compensating employees that most Federal agencies do not have. Specifically, the Finance Board has independent compensation-setting authority as set out in 12 U.S.C. § 1422b(b). This section of the Finance Board’s authorizing legislation states: Subject to title IV of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, the Board may employ, direct, and fix the compensation and number of employees, attorneys and agents of the Federal Housing Finance Board. .... Such compensation shall be paid without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States... (Emphasis supplied).