This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-189
[…] [39] The 10 plant limit can be exceeded if the grower claims to grow 10 

plants for patient A, 10 plants for patient B, and so on. Documentation 

of caregiver status is not required under the state’s law.



[40] 39 P.3d 866 (Or. Ct. App. 2002); rev. den. 47 P.3d 484 (Or. S. Ct. 

2002). In Kama, the city argued that, because marijuana is a Schedule I 

controlled substance, its police officers would commit the federal 

crime of delivering a controlled substance if they returned seized 

marijuana. The court of appeals disagreed, reasoning that the federal 

Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 885(d), confers immunity on state 

or local law enforcement officials “lawfully engaged in the enforcement 

of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances.” 

The court concluded that, because the officers were required to return 

the seized marijuana under Oregon’s medical marijuana act, Or. Rev. 

Stat. 475.323(2), federal law granted them immunity for doing so. 



[41] A summary of law enforcement opinions was sent to those we spoke