This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-02-876
[…] Sharon Bomer) that provides:



Resolutions passed by the committee deemed appropriate for action, 

recognizing resolutions do not require the full consensus of the 

membership.



If after consultation with USTR, action is recommended, also draft an 

options memo from the FAS Administrator to the Secretary, USTR if 

appropriate, and the Under Secretary outlining the recommendations.



Description of the priority/sensitive issues debated by the membership.



To clarify required Department action concerning committee advice or 

recommendations, 19 USCA Sec. 2155 states USTR/USDA. . . “shall not be 

bound by the advice or recommendations of such advisory committees, but 

shall inform the advisory committees of significant departures from 

such advice or recommendations made. . .”:



2) Informal Communications:



To encourage routine feedback, comments, questions, or other forms of 

exchange, FAS will institute procedures to communicate regularly with 

committee members. The following procedures will be followed: