This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-02-620
[…] noted in the draft report), but from U.S. export licensing decisions
themselves -- including some decisions mentioned in the draft report
(e.g., the Motorola export noted in Table 1 on page 11). [See comments
1 and 2]
Instead, U.S. policy for why these items should be controlled and how
exports should be reviewed is clearly and formally articulated in the
Export Administration Regulations -- a fact completely overlooked in
the draft report. According to the EAR, semiconductor manufacturing-
related items are controlled to China for National Security reasons.
[See comment 3]
* Section 742.4(a) notes that National Security items such as
semiconductor manufacturing-related items are controlled because "It
is the policy of the United States to restrict the export and reexport
of items that would make a significant contribution to the military
potential of any other country or combination of countries that would
prove detrimental to the national security of the United States."
* The licensing policy for National Security items such as
semiconductor manufacturing-related items is noted in Section 742.4(b)
of the EAR, including the China-specific Section 742.4(b)(7), which
notes "the general licensing policy is to approve applications, except