This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-02-349
[…] Children and Families, Office of Child Support Enforcement, Division 
of Planning Research and Evaluation, Child Support Enforcement FY 
2000, Data Preview Report July 2001 (Washington, D.C.: 2001), 60. 

[11] An approved tribunal means a court, administrative agency, or 
quasijudicial agency authorized to establish support orders. 

[12] 42 U.S.C. §666(a)(8)(B) requires that all support orders issued 
after January 1, 1994, contain provisions for wage withholding, except 
when there is good cause not to require it or an alternative 
arrangement is reached by both parties. 

[13] 42 U.S.C. §666(b)(6)(A)(i), 42 U.S.C. §666(b)(4). 

[14] 42 U.S.C. §666(b)(6)(A)(i) states that "an employer who complies 
with an income withholding notice that is regular on its face shall 
not be subject to civil liability to any individual or agency for 
conduct in compliance with the notice." 

[15] Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §666(a)(8)(B)(iii), states are required to 
have in effect procedures under which all non-IV-D child support 
orders issued on or after January 1, 1994, include certain 
requirements, where applicable. Among these requirements is the one