This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-424SP
[…] Page 4-272 - Insert the following, including the reference to new
footnote number 166a, after the first partial paragraph:
As a general rule, then, employees must bear the costs of
transportation between their residences and official duty locations,
even when unusual conditions may increase commuting costs.
60 Comp. Gen. 633, 635 (1981). Congress has authorized agencies to use
appropriations for "the maintenance, operation, or repair of any
passenger carrier," but "only to the extent that such carrier is used
to provide transportation for official purposes." 31 U.S.C.
§ 1344(a)(1). It has specified that "transporting any individual...
between such individual's residence and such individual's place of
employment is not transportation for an official purpose." Id.
For example, in B-305864, Jan. 5, 2006, GAO held that the United
States Capitol Police (USCP) could not use appropriated funds for a
shuttle bus service from its parking lot to a new USCP facility or any
other USCP building, where the only purpose of the shuttle service is