This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-424SP
[…] order to accommodate these riders. Id. See also B-318229, Dec. 22,
2009 (agency appropriations were not available to pay for local
lodging as a reasonable accommodation under the Rehabilitation Act
since the local travel was more akin to a commute, which is not
covered by the act).
Although generally agencies may not pay commuting costs, agencies may
exercise administrative discretion and provide transportation on a
temporary basis when there is a clear and present danger to government
employees or an emergency threatens the performance of vital
government functions. 62 Comp. Gen. 438, 445 (1983). Under 31 U.S.C. §
1344(b)(9), an agency may provide for home-to-work transportation for
an employee if the agency head determines that "highly unusual
circumstances present a clear and present danger, that an emergency
exists, or that other compelling operational considerations make such
transportation essential to the conduct of official business." Section
1344(b)(9) also stipulates, however, that exceptions granted under it
must be "in accordance with" 31 U.S.C. § 1344(d), which limits
emergency exceptions to periods of up to 15 calendar days, subject to
periodic renewal for up to a total of 180 additional calendar days,