This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-424SP
[…] public of military activity in the area is a permissible use of
appropriated funds); B-290900, Mar. 18, 2003 (approving the Bureau of
Land Management's use of appropriated funds to pay its share of the
costs of disseminating information under a cooperative agreement); B-
280440, Feb. 26, 1999 (allowing the Border Patrol's use of
appropriated funds to purchase uniform medals that, in part, served to
advance "knowledge and appreciation for the agency's history and
mission").
Page 4-232 - Replace the first full paragraph with the following:
A statute originally enacted in 1913, now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3107,
provides: "Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity
expert unless specifically appropriated for that purpose." This
provision applies to all appropriated funds. GAO has consistently
noted certain difficulties in enforcing the statute. In GAO's first
substantive discussion of 5 U.S.C. § 3107, the Comptroller General
stated "in its present form, the statute is ineffective." A-61553, May