This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-424SP
[…] language with the following:
Recent GAO decisions have considered the emergency exception to
31 U.S.C. § 1342 (including its 1990 amendment) in a context other
than a funding gap. See, e.g., B-310108, Feb. 6, 2008. For example,
the question in B-262069, Aug. 1, 1995, was whether the District of
Columbia could exceed its appropriation for certain programs,
including Aid to Families with Dependent Children and Medicaid,
without violating the Antideficiency Act. The main issue in that
decision was whether the "unless authorized by law exception" to the
Antideficiency Act in 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) applied. GAO held that
it did not. The decision also noted the existence of the emergencies
exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1342, but held that it was likewise
inapplicable:
"An 'emergency' under section 1342 'does not include ongoing, regular
functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently
threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.' We
are not presently aware of any facts or circumstances that would make
this limited exception available to the District. See, 5 Op. O.L.C. 1,
7-11 (1981)."
B-262069 at 3, fn. 1.
4. Apportionment of Appropriations:
Page 6-132 - Replace the second full paragraph with the following: