This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-424SP
[…] in advance and in excess of available appropriations. DOE is
statutorily barred from using any funds provided by Energy and Water
Development appropriation acts "to implement or finance authorized ...
loan guarantee programs unless specific provision is made for such
programs in an appropriation Act." 42 U.S.C. § 7278. DOE used 2006 and
2007 appropriations for a loan guarantee program even though Congress
had not enacted the appropriations for that purpose. Consequently, DOE
violated the Antideficiency Act, as well as the purpose statute, 31
U.S.C. § 1301(a) (appropriation "shall be applied only to the objects
for which the appropriations were made"), discussed in Chapter 4.
Page 6-48 - Replace the first paragraph with the following:
To illustrate, an agency's acceptance of an offer to install automatic
telephone equipment for $40,000 when the unobligated balance in the
relevant appropriation was only $20,000 violated the Antideficiency