This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-424SP
[…] to make lease payments).
3. Voluntary Services Prohibition:
Page 6-102 - Insert the following after the first paragraph:
An interesting 2007 case explored the applicability of the voluntary
services prohibition in the context of a recess appointment. B-309301,
June 8, 2007. Exercising his constitutional power to make a recess
appointment, the President appointed an individual as ambassador to
Belgium whose nomination to that same position he had previously
withdrawn from Senate consideration. The individual was denied a
salary by the State Department under 5 U.S.C. § 5503, which prohibits
payment for services:
"to an individual appointed during a recess of the Senate to fill a
vacancy in an existing office, if the vacancy existed while the Senate
was in session and was by law required to be filled by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate, until the appointee has been
confirmed by the Senate."
Nonetheless, the individual was willing to serve as ambassador, which
raised the question of whether the State Department could accept the
uncompensated services he was willing to provide. GAO noted that the
voluntary services prohibition was enacted to prevent coercive