This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-424SP
[…] Based on 41 U.S.C. § 254c, GAO held
that the Board could enter into multiyear leases for up to 5 years if,
at the time the lease is signed, the Board obligates from current
fiscal year funds an amount sufficient to cover the cost of the first
fiscal year in which the contract is in effect plus the estimated
costs of termination, or an amount sufficient to cover the agency's
obligations for the full period of the contract.
2. Statutory Authorities and Limitations:
Page 13-155 -Add the following bullet to the list under "Some examples
from the civilian side of the government are:"
* 49 U.S.C. § 1113(b)(1)(B): National Transportation Safety Board may
"enter into ... such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements or
other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct of the
functions and the duties of the Board," as explained in B-316860, Apr.
29, 2009.
[End of section]
Chapter 14: Claims against and by the Government:
C. Claims against the Government:
2. Source of Payment of Claims against the Government:
Page 14-46 - Replace the second full paragraph with the following: