This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-05-354SP
[…] permissible use of appropriated funds); B-290900, Mar. 18, 2003
(approving the Bureau of Land Management's use of appropriated funds to
pay its share of the costs of disseminating information under a
cooperative agreement); B-280440, Feb. 26, 1999 (allowing the Border
Patrol's use of appropriated funds to purchase uniform medals that, in
part, served to advance "knowledge and appreciation for the agency's
history and mission").
Page 4-232 - Replace the first full paragraph with the following:
A statute originally enacted in 1913, now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3107,
provides:
"Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity expert unless
specifically appropriated for that purpose."
This provision applies to all appropriated funds. GAO has consistently
noted certain difficulties in enforcing the statute. In GAO's first
substantive discussion of 5 U.S.C. § 3107, the Comptroller General
stated "[i]n its present form, the statute is ineffective." A-61553,