Paul A. Carr and Jerald P. Seach, B-222221, September 8, 1986. e. Employee cancels restoration request Even though an employee may have submitted a schedule for use of annual leave prior to expiration of the 1986 leave year, his annual leave may not be restored where he canceled the leave requested for reasons other than exigency or sickness. George H. Mikos, B-245117, January 21, 1992. Affirmed B-245117.2, June 19, 1992. 3. Administrative error a. Generally Under 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(d)(1)(A), annual leave lost through forfeiture under section 6304 shall be restored to the employee if lost because of "administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960." If the employee is separated before the error is discovered, the restored leave is subject to credit and liquidation by lump-sum payment if a claim is filed within 3 years immediately following the date of discovery of the error. 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(e).