Leave subject to forfeiture should be substituted for LWOP taken during that leave year. 23 Comp. Gen. 677, 688 (1944); and 22 Comp. Gen. 178 (1942). Leave was thus not forfeited and subject to restoration under 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(d)(1)(A). B-194176, January 3, 1980. 4. Exigencies of public business a. Generally Under 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(d)(1)(B) annual leave lost through forfeiture under section 6304 shall be restored to the employee if lost because of "exigencies of public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance." The determination that the exigency is of such importance as to preclude the use of scheduled annual leave is to be made by an agency official as described in 5 C.F.R. µ 630.305. b.