B-198177, March 31, 1981. Moreover, although agency failure to make proper exigency determination may not in and of itself bar restoration of forfeited annual leave under 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(d)(1), such leave may not be restored in the absence of evidence that it was timely requested and scheduled in writing and that its use was officially denied. B-197704, October 7, 1980. 5. Sickness a. Generally Under 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(d)(1)(C) annual leave lost through forfeiture under section 6304 shall be restored to the employee if lost because of "sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance." b. Leave scheduled in advance Under 5 C.F.R. µ 630.308 (1995) the annual leave must have been scheduled in writing before the start of the third biweekly pay period prior to the end of the leave year. c.