This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-615T
[…] actions, and results in coherent combined application of available 
resources to achieve the desired objective or end state. This approach 
addresses the military and civilian coordination discussed in National 
Security Presidential Directive/NSPD-44, Management of Interagency 
Efforts Concerning Reconstruction and Stabilization (Dec. 7, 2005). 

[3] Department of Defense, Report to Congress: Medical Care for 
Department of Defense and Non-Department of Defense Federal Civilians 
Injured or Wounded in Support of Contingency Operations. 

[4] Under 22 U.S.C. § 3927, the Chief of Mission "shall have full 
responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all 
Government executive branch employees in that country (except for 
Voice of America correspondents on official assignment and employees 
under the command of a United States area military commander)". 

[5] Section 1101 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal 
Year 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-136 (2003), authorized DOD, working jointly 
with OPM, to create the National Security Personnel System. As of 
February 2009, over 205,000 DOD civilians had been converted into